2002-06-18 | I'LL STICK MY FOOT SO FAR UP YOUR ASS, THE SWEAT ON MY KNEE WILL QUENCH YOUR THIRST
"THE LAST TEN" 10.BIG PUNISHER "YEEEAH BABY" 9. GHOSTFACE KILLAH "SUPREME CLIENTELE" (Seriously, one of the most amazing albums ever made. It's so beautiful, and interesting, and mind blowing at times. I've been saying that for years, but I just want people to buy it, and experience it, too. I see it on sale all the time for like 9.99 and stuff, as if it was the lame album of his career. Quite the contrary) 8. UGLY CASANOVA "SHARPEN YOUR TEETH" (Utterly disappointing on some levels, yet so satisfying on other levels. Did this album confuse me this much, or was Greg just talking to much when I was trying to listen to it?) 7. ENTOMBED "MORNING STAR" (Most people think the whole "EARACHE" metal scene is so passe, or thought it was crap to begin with, but I still like alot of those bands. It's stellar (not like Incubus, dumbass), emotional (no not emo, jorge!), hard, angry, blatantly melodic (to steal a phrase kerrang! used to explain Carcass), metal music, with elements of traditional rock music. I love this stuff) 6. GIRLS AGAINST BOYS "YOU CAN'T FIGHT WHAT YOU CAN'T SEE" (Not horrible, but pretty fucking disappointing. These guys used to be amazing. They still have great moments, but nothing steady since "HOUSE OF GVSB", which was one of my favorite albums around the time of it's release. Wha Ha-en?) 5. DJ SHADOW "PRIVATE PRESS" (What can I say? He's the fucking master. If only he could make more then one "real" album every 6 years. Simply amazing, beautiful, easy to listen to, but thought provoking.) 4. JON SPENCER BLUES EXPLOSION "PLASTIC FANG" (Pleasantly surprised, by how good this album is. Not because of my history with JSBX, because I've always loved them, but, because I've heard less then great reviews about it. It got a 7 in spin, which is not horrible by any stretch, but it deserves at least an 8. I enjoyed it thoroughly) 3. NOFX "45 OR 46 SONGS THAT WEREN'T GOOD ENOUGH TO GO ON OUR OTHER RECORDS" (Disc one. I took Fat Mikes advice, and took a break between "1" and "2".) (What can you say? It's NOFX. It's good. What did you expect. If you like them, you're gonna like them. Etc.) 2. LOUDON WAINRIGHT III "BBC SESSIONS" (Oh my! This is so good. He is so good. I don't know why I took so long to research what I knew could be a captivating find. This is excellent music. Yes, it's Rufus' dad. Yes, I love Rufus' music. Yes, it's better then Rufus' music. Yes, Rufus still rocks. Yes, Rufus' dad should be a legend) 1. MR. T EXPERIENCE "THE MIRACLE OF SHAME (EP)" (I'm not a big fan of them. I don't know much about them. Never owned anything by them. I bought this because I'm on a mission. I'm in love with a "Stephanie". One day she said "there's no songs with the name 'Stephanie' in the song title". So I made it my mission to find some cds with songs that feature Stephanie in the title. This is my second one. My first was from the great, underrapreciated band LOVE. They have a great song called "Stephanie Knows Who". The song on this one is called "Stephanies of the world Unite". It's ok. I'll keep searching.) coming soon:nofx (disk 2), nocitna, slug, underground hip-hop, overground trip hop, flibble flound flip flop, hardcore, emocore, apple core, peace corps, shut the fuck up core, and hopefully some music that is just to good to be labeled, but probably not. Peace out, yo
- premature ejaculation
| tantra + |