2002-05-29 | MUSIC TO DRIVEBY
"THE LAST TEN" (last ten albums i've listened to) Sole "Bottle of Humans" Quarashi "Jinx" (not as good as i thought it would be. thanks for misleading me, Spin!) Primal Scream "Xtrmntr" El Producto "Fantastic Damage" (Aesop Rock cameo's are always a plus!) Thursday "Full Collapse" (a whinier a.t.d.i.? a way softer dillinger escape plan? i don't know. but i really like it. seriously. i don't care what you think. unless you like them, too) the Hives "Veni Vidi Vicious" Moby "18" (yeah, i'm predictable sometimes. who cares? it's a good lp) Boilermaker "Leucadia" (their music is so unpretentious, and soothing, and pleasant. delightful and beautiful) Helmet "Aftertaste" (such a steady, consistent, flowing band. too bad they couldn't consistently get along with each other. page hamilton is a genius, though) Boilermaker "In Wallaces Shadow" (the only one on this list that i didn't listen to in my car. i listened to it at work. i get to listen to cool music when i'm at work!) Coming soon/in progress: Nirvana "Bleach" Top 5 Albums I bought last time i went music shopping. 5. EL-P "Fantastic Damage" 4. PRIMAL SCREAM "Xtrmntr" 3. MOBY "18" 2. the HIVES "Veni Vidi Vicious" 1. THURSDAY "Full Collapse" What happened to that guy that had that talk show on Comedy Central. Damnit, i can't remember his name for the life of me. He was in Joe Dirt, as a bully teenager, who was making fun of David Spade. He's in those Digiorno commercials now. the magical, and mystical FRED STOLLER, also makes a cameo in Joe Dirt. I don't know why, but I love that movie. Christopher Walken is the greatest. I'm trying to master an impersonation of him. It's pretty good. I'm working on it. TOP 5 TV SHOWS (that i can think of. i hardly watch network tv) 5. Ed 4. Primetime Glick 3. Andy Dick 2. Scrubs 1.5 24 1. Undeclared/ Freaks & Geeks (R.I.P.!, foolish network bastards. foolish television viewers is more like it!) My guitar is collecting dust. I have a shit amp. And I don't know how to play my guitar. But all those rock star people say they taught themselves, so i guess i could if i tried. I really should. I have a pretty basic guitar (Austin), but it'll do for now. I should start fucking around with it. TOP 7 MOVIES I'VE SEEN IN THE THEATRE LATELY: 7. Unfaithful 6. Panic Room 5. Changing Lanes 4. Insomnia 3. Scotland, PA 2. Frailty/ About a Boy 1. About a Boy/ Frailty (both are exceptional. Scotland, PA is funny, and cool. Fun to watch. Interesting to look at. Great faces on the screen. Good cameos, and bit parts. Insomnia could've been so much better, but it was good. Christopher Nolan probably made it better then it would've been. Changing Lanes might be slightly better, but I had to give C. Nolan some props. I always root for the guys that started out indie)
- premature ejaculation
| tantra + |