2002-12-28 | PRELUDE TO A(nother) LIST
Since my next entry will probably be my top 25 albums of 2002, I will now re-post my list of top 20 albums of 2001, along with my honorable mention albums the way it originally appeared on my diary this past february. Before I list it the way it was back then, I will show you a new list-the way it should be. Well, actually, there's still a few albums I haven't heard from 2001. That's what sucks about these things. There's no way to know the best albums of the year, because I may not have heard them yet, and maybe I never will. There could be some totally underground album somewhere that is the best.... That's why I call my best of lists: THE TOP 25 ALBUMS OF 2001 THAT I'VE HEARD SO FAR: 1. Tenacious D 2. Buck 65 "Man Overboard" 3. Aesop Rock "Labor Days" 4. Sole "Bottle of Humans" 5. White Stripes "White Blood Cells" 6. the Strokes "Is This It" 7. Atmosphere "Lucy Ford: The Atmosphere EP's" 8. Radiohead "Amnesiac" 9. Cut Chemist & DJ Shadow "Product Placement" 10. Killarmy "Fear Love & War" 11. Fugazi "The Argument" 12. RFTC "Group Sounds" 13. Of Montreal "Coquelicot Asleep in the Poppies......" 14. Unwound "Leaves Turn Inside You" 15. Clouddead 16. Cannibal Ox "The Cold Vein" 17. Beulah "The Coast is Never Clear" 18. Modest Mouse "Everywhere and His Nasty Parlour Tricks" EP 19. Ghostface Killah "Bulletproof Wallets" 20. System of a Down "Toxicity" 21. the Shins "Oh, Inverted World" 22. Mercury Rev "All Is Dream" 23. the Avalanches "Since I Left You" 24. Tool "Lateralus" 25. (tie)Slipknot "Iowa" 25. (tie)Kool Keith "Spankmaster" 25. (tie)Ryan Adams "Gold" Biggest purchase blunder of the year: Dashboard Confessional "The Places You Have Come to Fear the Most" (I honestly loved...LOVED!...the album for about 2 weeks...sorry, Ryan. I've learned my lesson. I used to love Thursday, too, but now I hate them. I'm not one of those people that abandons bands quickly, either. I'm just being honest. I like to stick with bands through thick and thin, but the emolution is out of control, and I'm sick of it) NOW: THE WAY I POSTED IT IN FEBRUARY TOP 20 ALBUMS OF 2001 THAT I'VE HEARD SO FAR: 1. TENACIOUS D 2. BUCK 65 "Man Overboard" 3. ATMOSPHERE "Lucy Ford: The Atmosphere EP's" 4. SOLE "Bottle Of Humans" 5. THE STROKES "Is This It" 6. RYAN ADAMS "Gold" 7. KILLARMY "Fear, Love & War" 8. THE WHITE STRIPES "White Blood Cells" 9. CUT CHEMIST & DJ SHADOW "Product Placement" 10. RADIOHEAD "Amnesiac" 11. BEULAH "The Coast Is Never Clear" 12. ARSONISTS "Date of Birth" 13. GHOSTFACE KILLAH "Bulletproof Wallets" 14. UNWOUND "Leaves Turn Inside You" 15. MODEST MOUSE "Everywhere, and His Nasty Parlour Tricks (EP)" 16. DASHBOARD CONFESSIONAL "the Places You Have Come to Fear the Most" (see: Worst Purchase Blunder of the Year) 17. SLIPKNOT "Iowa" 18. SYSTEM OF A DOWN "Toxicity" 19. ROCKET FROM THE CRYPT "Group Sounds" 20. BUILT TO SPILL "Ancient Melodies of the Future" Honorable Mention: UTAH SAINTS "TWO" SAVES THE DAY "STAY WHAT YOU ARE" SHINS "OH, INVERTED WORLD" RIVAL SCHOOLS "UNITED BY FATE" DETROIT GRAND PUBAHS "FUNK ALL Y'ALL" KOOL KEITH "SPANKMASTER" R.E.M. "REVEAL" PEARL JAM LIVE ALBUMS LANGLEY SCHOOLS MUSIC PROJECT "INNOCENCE AND DESPAIR" SHUGGIE OTIS "INSPIRATION INFORMATION" GORILLAZ MR. COMPLEX "HOLD THIS DOWN" SMUT PEDDLERS "PORN AGAIN" TOOL "LATERALUS"
- premature ejaculation
| tantra + |